Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, and protect your personal information on this website and in our Programs. By visiting, viewing, or using our website (http://www.dennisvanderspoel.com/) and enrolling into our Programs, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In particular, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access, or use this site, or enroll into our Programs.

All registration data and other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy. However, any and all data collected through our website, the on-line community, or our Programs, through sales, registration, or otherwise shall belong to Dennis van der Spoel BV.

Please note: We use third party services to collect and store data, both in the United States of America and in the European Union. If you are located outside of the United States, note that information that you provide to us is being sent to the United States. If you are located outside of the European Union, note that information that you provide to us is being sent to the European Union. By subscribing to DennisvanderSpoel.com and/or its Programs, you understand and consent to your data being sent to the United States and/or the European Union. The Privacy Policy can be accessed from a link located at the bottom of the DennisvanderSpoel.com homepage.


This Privacy Policy is Part of Our Terms and Conditions and User Policy

Our Privacy Policy is a part of, and subject to, our website’s User Policy and our general Terms and Conditions. You may view the User Policy and our general Terms and Conditions on our website.


Privacy & Data Protection

We shall hold your personal details on file and on computer in accordance with the DIRECTIVE 95/46/EC OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 24 October 1995 and Dutch privacy law (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, Wbp, 2001).

You may view your individual file at our registered address, stated below, by giving not less than seven days written notice.


Collection of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities on this site or during live events, such as ordering products, accessing media files, or entering contests, Dennis van der Spoel BV may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an (online) form. We may also collect any data that you provide us by posting it at our website or by sending to us via email. It is optional for you to provide your information and engage in these activities. You can always choose not to provide us with information. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Dennis van der Spoel BV may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address and telephone numbers. When ordering products or services, or enrolling into a Program, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our website you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic information such as your IP address, when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our website, your computer’s operating system, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you.


Minors

We do not provide services or sell products to children. If you are below the age of 18, you may use our website or enroll into our programs only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information.


Credit Cards and Financial Details

Some transactions between you and us may involve payment by credit card, debit card, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including your billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

We collect credit card details from each customer through the secure Pay Pal Merchant shopping cart linked to this site or via a secure (EMV / PCI DSS compliant) card reader during live events. Your information remains confidential and will not be relayed to any other third party.

We do not store debit or credit card numbers. But we may store your bank account number and/or tax registration number if you provide them.


Security

Please note that any area of our site that requires you to reveal financially sensitive information (i.e., your Credit Card number) to continue with an activity -- such as an online purchase -- is located on our Secure Server(s) and is backed by a Verisign Certificate. Verisign [http://www.verisign.com] is recognized widely as the premiere security authority on the internet.


User Names and Passwords

Your access to parts of our website may be protected by a username and a password. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and reopen it before viewing other parts of the Internet.


Use of Cookies

Some sections of our site utilize cookies as a convenience for our visitors. Cookies are tiny bits of information that our server transfers to your device to establish and record a relationship between our server and your device. Cookies are used on this website to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses, and to store your details if you select the ‘Remember Me’ Option. As an example - whenever a visitor fills out an online form, we set a cookie, and if accepted, it will prevent the visitor from having to reenter their information for any other online form on the site. However, you may be required to reenter your information on our Order System as we need the most current information you can provide for order fulfillment. Cookies are also used after you have logged on to our online community as part of related community processes.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to ‘Tools | Internet Options | Privacy’ and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

You can also set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

While Dennis van der Spoel BV uses cookies to track your visit to DennisvanderSpoel.com, and our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Dennis van der Spoel BV with personal information.

Data collected by this site is used to:

a. Take and fulfill customer orders

b. Administer and enhance the site and service

c. Only disclose information to third parties for goods delivery purposes


What We Do with Your Information

We use your information to operate our business activities. For example, we may use this data to contact you about changes to our website, new products and services, exclusive offers, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, and enforce our User Policy or our Terms and Conditions.


Your Use of Information and Unsolicited Commercial Email

If you obtain personally identifiable information about another website user or Program Member, you are not allowed to disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the user or member as well as our consent.

We hate junk email (spam). Information you obtain from our website or through our Programs about us or users and members cannot be used by you or others to send unsolicited commercial email or to send unsolicited commercial communications via our website’s posting or other communication systems.


Third Parties

As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs.

We do not disclose buyers’ information to third parties, other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

From time to time, we may use third party suppliers to provide services on our website. If a supplier wants to collect information about you, you will be notified. However, you will never be required to give information to a third-party supplier. We restrict the way third-party suppliers can use your information. They are not allowed to sell or give your information to others.

If we sell our website, we may transfer your information to the purchaser of the site. Upon completion of such a transfer, we will no longer possess or control the data received by the purchaser.

Although we do not disclose individually identifiable information, we may disclose aggregate data about our website’s visitors to advertisers or other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.

Some government intelligence agencies have the technological ability to access data from our website without our cooperation, knowledge, or consent. Even if we were to learn of such access, we may not be able to tell you because of national security laws. Please take this risk into account before supplying information to us or any other website owner.


Your Voluntary Disclosure of Information to Third Parties Who Are Not Our Suppliers

You may choose to provide personal information to website visitors or other third parties who are not our suppliers. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.


Other Users

Please note that any information you post to a public discussion forum or chat room, such as the DennisvanderSpoel.com Discussion Forums, is available to all persons accessing that site. We have no way of preventing individuals or companies from contacting you if they've seen your information publicly posted.


Do-Not-Track, Interest-Based Advertising, Remarketing, and Dynamic Ad Serving

Do-Not-Track

Third parties, like Google and Facebook, track their users' online behavior in order to provide interest-based advertising and related services. We try to honor any Do-Not-Track signals you send through your web browser when visiting our website. However, please read the following essential information about “Interest-Based Advertising,” “Remarketing,” and “Dynamic Ad Serving” so that you understand the type of tracking that may be done by third party vendors when you visit our site and how you can opt out of such tracking.

Interest-Based Advertising

When you visit our website, you may view advertisements posted on the site by Google or other companies. These advertising companies may collect information about you while you are visiting this website and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements on this website and elsewhere on the Internet about products and services you might like.

This website does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see. You may be able to opt out of such advertising. To find out more about Google privacy policies and its DoubleClick DART cookie used to generate interest-based advertising, go to http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Protect My Choices

If you are using Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Google Chrome browsers, you may wish to install the “Protect My Choices” browser extensions that are designed to help you keep your opt-out preferences. To learn more, go to http://www.aboutads.info/PMC.

Remarketing

This website may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third-party vendors may show our ads to you on sites across the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads to you based upon your past visits to our website.

If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, you can visit the company’s Ad Preferences Manager at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

Read about how to adjust how ads are targeted to you based on your activity off of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.   

In the alternative, you can opt out of the use of cookies by third-party vendors by going to the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page located at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Dynamic Ad Serving

Our website may use Google’s Dynamic Ad Serving feature. To opt out of interest-based ads by Google, follow Google’s opt-out instructions located at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en .

DoubleClick Remarketing Pixels

Our website may use DoubleClick’s remarketing pixels. If you would like to opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies, you can visit the DoubleClick opt-out page at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb#display_optout.

In the alternative, you can opt out of use of cookies by third-party vendors by going to the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page located at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Your use of this website without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with interest-based advertising.


Autoresponders

Autoresponders are automated email marketing services provided by third parties. We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by email. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us via the contact page on our website, or sending us mail to the address listed below.


Consistency

Please note that if you provide Dennis van der Spoel BV with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that we may not), Dennis van der Spoel BV cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honored.

Also, please note that Dennis van der Spoel BV is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-Dennis van der Spoel BV websites to which DennisvanderSpoel.com or any other Dennis van der Spoel BV website may link.


Policy Changes

Dennis van der Spoel BV reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If such changes are made, we will notify you by a notice posted on our website’s home page of the changes that have been made. Your use of this site and enrolment into our Programs will be subject to the most current version of the Privacy Policy at the time of such use. However, we do not intend to change the fundamental tenet of this policy -- your information will not be sold to anyone outside of Dennis van der Spoel BV. The information we collect is solely for the purpose of communicating with our customers and members of the Dennis van der Spoel BV and its Programs.

If you disagree with the changes that have been made, please contact us (by email, using a website contact form, or in writing by mail), and any changes made to this policy will not apply to information we have collected from you prior to making the changes.

If you are concerned about the topic covered by this Privacy Policy, you should read it each time before you use our website or enroll into one of our Programs.


Questions or Concerns

Any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy should be brought to our attention via https://www.dennisvanderspoel.com/contact-main/, where you may prove us with information relating to your concern.

You may also mail your concerns or information requests to us at the following address:

Dennis van der Spoel BV
Nieuwlandseweg 28
3824 XTAmersfoort
The Netherlands


Version

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 30, 2017.